Opinion of the Court by Justice SCOTT.
[…] We hold the same here.
KRS 218A.010(40) defines trafficking as "... to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or sell a controlled substance." Simply distributing or selling a controlled substance constitutes trafficking, and, therefore, if the jury found (as it did) that Appellant obtained and sold the crack to Eisenhower, it could (and did) find Appellant was guilty of trafficking. No evidence was presented to support a criminal facilitation instruction and, therefore, the trial court was correct in not providing it to the jury. Thompkins, 54 S.W.3d at 151.
Furthermore, KRS 506.080 defines criminal facilitation as "acting with knowledge that another person is committing or intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which knowingly provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission of the crime and which in fact aids such person to commit the crime." "Facilitation reflects the mental state of
While it is true that by selling crack to Eisenhower, Appellant "facilitated" her in what he thought was the commission of a crime, it does not absolve him of his own criminal liability for selling it to her.